Awards and Honours 

The AMA presents a range of awards to recognise outstanding achievement by those working to better the health of Australians.  

The AMA is committed to recognising and honouring those who exemplify medicine's highest values.  

The AMA presents the following awards annually at its National Conference:  

Gold Medal Recipients

  • 2019 – Dr Richard Harris
  • 2018 – Emeritus Professor John Murtagh
  • 2017 – Dr William Glasson AO
  • 2015 – Dr Steve Hambleont
  • 2014 – Dr Mukesh Haikerwal AO
  • 2009 – Professor Ian Frazer
  • 2008 – Professor Fiona Stanley
  • 2007 – Dr George Santoro
  • 2006 – Professor Barry Marshall
  • 2006 – Professor Robin Warren
  • 2004 – Dr Michael Rice
  • 1998 – Sir Gustav Nossal
  • 1995 – Dr Brendan Nelson
  • 1994 – Dr Fredrick Phillips
  • 1993 – Dr Bruce Shepherd
  • 1992 – Dr Kevin Fagan
  • 1992 – Dr Trevor Pickering
  • 1987 – Dr George Repin
  • 1986 – Dr Harold Thompson
  • 1983 – Dr Lionel Wilson
  • 1977 – Dr Ronald Winton
  • 1976 – Sir Keith Jones
  • 1974 – Sir Geoffrey Newman-Morris
  • 1971 – Dr Roderick MacDonald
  • 1968 – Dr Clarence Rieger
  • 1966 – Sir Angus Murray
  • 1964 – Sir Cecil Colville

President's Award Recipients

  • 2020 - Dr Antonio Di Dio
  • 2019 - Dr Geoff Toogood
  • 2018 - Dr David Rivett
  • 2017 - Professor Bernard Pearn-Rowe
  • 2016 - Dr Paul Bauert and Dr Graeme Killer AO
  • 2015 - Dr Catherin Hamlin AC
  • 2014 - Dr Bernard Quin
  • 2013 - Dr Brian Morton AM and Dr Peter Ford
  • 2011 - Ms Perry Sperlind
  • 2010 - Professor Caroline de Costa
  • 2009 - Dr Mukesh Haikerwal and Dr Dana Wainwright
  • 2008 - Dr Martin Van der Weyden, Mr Kerry Gallagher and Mr Paul Boyatzis
  • 2007 - Dr Don Sheldon
  • 2006 - Mr John Perrin
  • 2005 - AMA Directors
  • 2004 - The Honourable Douglas Lowe AM
  • 2003 - Members of the AMA Medical professional Indemnity Taskforce 
  • 2002 - Dr Paul Bauert
  • 2000 - Mr Roger Kilham
  • 1999 - Dr Peter Arnold
  • 1998 - The Honourable Graham Kierath
  • 1997 - The Right Honourable John Howard (Prime Minister)
  • 1996 - Ms Tricia Caswell

 

    Roll of Fellows Recipients

    2020

    • Dr Antonio Di Dio
    • Dr Kean-Seng Lim
    • Dr Anne Wilson
    • Dr Ron Rose
    • Dr Stuart Day
    • Dr Helen McArdle
    • Laureate Professor Nicholas Talley AC

    2019

    • Professor Brad Frankum OAM
    • Professor Mark Khangure AM
    • Dr Omar Khorshid
    • Dr Andrew Lavendar
    • Associate Professor Andrew Miller AM
    • Associate Professor Susan Neuhaus
    • Professor Saxon Smith

    2018

    • Dr Elizabeth Gallagher
    • Associate Professor Robert Parker
    • Associate Professor Beverley Rowbotham
    • Dr Nigel Lawrence Stewart
    • Dr Christopher Zappala

    2017

    • Adjunct Professor Tim Greenaway
    • Professor Brian Owler

    2016

    • Dr Tony Bartone
    • Dr Michael Gannon
    • Dr Paul Mara
    • Dr Shaun Rudd
    • Dr Peter Sharley OAM

    2015

    • Dr Iain Dunlop
    • Associate Professor Robyn Langham
    • Dr Chris Moy

    2014

    • Dr Alex Markwell
    • Dr Stephen Parnis
    • Dr Stephen Wilson

    2013

    • Dr Richard Kidd
    • Associate Professor David Mountain
    • Professor Simon Willcock

    2012

    • Dr Peter Burke
    • Dr Christophen Davis
    • Dr Henry Hicks
    • Dr Gary Speck
    • Dr Gino Pecoraro
    • Dr Catherine Hutton

    2011

    • Dr Michael Aizen
    • Dr Richard Choong
    • Dr David Game
    • Dr Christopher Middleton
    • Professor Robert Conyers
    • Dr Mason Stevenson

     

      Indigenous Medical Scholarship Recipients

      • 2019 - Nikki Kastellorizios
      • 2018 - Pirpantji Rive-Nelson
      • 2017 - James Chapman
      • 2016 - Darren Hartnett
      • 2015 - India Latimore
      • 2014 - Wayne Ah-Sam
      • 2013 - Ngaree Blow
      • 2012 - Glenda Brown
      • 2011 - Murray Haar
      • 2010 - Karen Taylor
      • 2009 - Terence Morich
      • 2008 - Gemma Johnston
      • 2007 - Sarah Dunn and Michelle Fraser
      • 2006 - Felicity Chapman and Beth Kervin
      • 2005 - Clare Patterson and Amy Rosser
      • 2003 - David Hall and Sean White
      • 2001 - David Nichols
      • 1999 - Angela Jillamen
      • 1998 - Clinton Smyth and Neil Wilmet
      • 1997 - Gavin Williams and Kelvin Kong
      • 1996 - Jacqueline Whap and Clare Patterson
      • 1995 - Alex Brown and Marlene Kong

      ACOSH/AMA Scoreboard Award Recipients

      • 2015 - Australian Government
      • 2014 - Australian Capital Territory and Tasmania
      • 2013 - Australian Government and Tasmania
      • 2012 - South Australia
      • 2011 - Australian Government and Western Australia
      • 2010 - New South Wales and Western Australia
      • 2009 - Victoria
      • 2008 - Queensland and Western Australia
      • 2007 - Western Australia
      • 2006 - Queensland and Western Australia
      • 2005 - Queensland and Tasmania
      • 2004 - Northern Territory
      • 2003 - Northern Territory
      • 2002 - Victoria
      • 2001 - Tasmania
      • 2000 - Western Australia
      • 1999 - Australian Capital Territory
      • 1998 - Tasmania
      • 1997 - Australian Capital Territory
      • 1996 - Australian Capital Territory
      • 1995 - Western Australia
      • 1994 - Western Australia

      Dirty Ashtray Recipients

      • 2015 - South Australia
      • 2014 - Victoria
      • 2013 - Victoria and Queensland
      • 2012 - Victoria
      • 2011 - Big Tobacco
      • 2010 - South Australia
      • 2009 - South Australia
      • 2008 - Northern Territory
      • 2007 - Northern Territory
      • 2006 - Northern Territory
      • 2005 - Australian Capital Territory
      • 2004 - Tasmania
      • 2002 - Northern Territory
      • 2001 - Northern Territory
      • 2000 - Northern Territory
      • 1999 - Queensland and Northern Territory
      • 1998 - Queensland
      • 1997 - Queensland
      • 1996 - Queensland
      • 1995 - Northern Territory and Tasmania
      • 1994 - Northern Territory

      Excellence in Health Care Award Recipients

      • 2019 - Dr Alan Leeb
      • 2018 - Professor Elizabeth Elliott AM
      • 2017 - Dr Denis Lennox
      • 2016 - Associate Professor John Boffa & Ms Donna Ah Chee
      • 2015 - Associate Professor Smita Shah
      • 2014 - Dr Mehdi Sanati Pour
      • 2011 - Dr Mark Wenitong
      • 2010 - Professor Guy Maddern
      • 2009 - Dr Peter Sharpe
      • 2008 - Dr Nigel Stewart
      • 2007 - Professor Michael Kidd
      • 2006 - Professor Creswell Eastman

      Woman in Medicine Award Recipients

      • 2018 - Professor Judith Goh AO
      • 2017 - Dr Genevieve Goulding
      • 2016 - Associate Professor Diana Egerton-Warburton
      • 2015 - Dr Joanna Flynn AM
      • 2014 - Professor Kate Leslie
      • 2011 - Dr Barbara Bauert
      • 2005 - Dr Ngaire Brown
      • 2004 - Dr Gabrielle Casper
      • 2003 - Dr Elizabeth Jane
      • 2002 - Dr Deborah Colville
      • 2001 - Dr Parricia Mackay
      • 2000 - Professor Jane Lawrence
      • 1999 - Professor Tess Cramond
      • 1998 - Professor Priscilla Kincaid-Smith

      Woman's Health Award Recipients

      • 2005 - Dr Elizabeth Hindmarsh
      • 2004 - Dr Gabrielle Casper
      • 2003 - Dr Marilyn McMurchie
      • 2002 - Dr Francis Boyle
      • 2001 - Dr Tania Black
      • 2000 - Dr Margaret Davy
      • 1999 - Dr Anne Buist
      • 1998 - Ms Judith Dwyer

      The Federal AMA recognises the outstanding work of State and Territory AMAs in a range of categories including Best Lobby Campaign, Best Public Health Campaign, Best State Publication, National Advocacy, and Most Innovative use of Website or New Media. These awards are keenly contested and independently judged.