The Australian Medical Association Limited and state AMA entities comply with the Privacy Act 1988. Please refer to the AMA Privacy Policy to understand our commitment to you and information on how we store and protect your data.

×

Search

×
13 Jun 2019

Almost 40 AMA members from across the nation and the profession have been recognised in this year’s Queen’s Birthday Honours list for their service to medicine, education, and the community.

Their fields and specialties are as varied as general practice, anaesthesia, neurology, immunology, and hyperbaric medicine.

And they care for patients at all stages of life – from before conception to the end of life – from obstetrics and gynaecology to geriatric medicine.

Two members received the second highest award – Officer (AO) in the General Division.

Professor Fiona Judd, a perinatal psychiatrist at Royal Hobart Hospital and Clinical Professor at the University of Tasmania, was recognised for her distinguished service to medicine and medical education.

Perth cardiothoracic surgeon, Dr Robert Larbalestier, who was instrumental in establishing the West Australian heart and lung transplant service, was recognised for his distinguished service, particularly to cardiothoracic surgery and transplantation.

Twenty members were made Members (AM) in the General Division:

  • Professor Bruce Black, Queensland, for significant service to otolaryngology, and to medical education.
  • Associate Professor Anthony Buzzard, Victoria, for significant service to the international education sector, and to medical science.
  • Dr William Carroll, Western Australia, for significant service to neurological medicine, and to people with multiple sclerosis.
  • Dr Jonathan Clark, New South Wales, for significant service to medicine as a head and neck surgeon.
  • Professor Alan Cooper, New South Wales, for significant service to medicine as a dermatologist and researcher.
  • Professor Lindsay Grayson, Victoria, for significant service to medicine in the field of infectious disease.
  • Professor Winita Hardikar, Victoria, for significant service to medicine, particularly to paediatric liver disease and transplantation.
  • Professor Andrew Heggie, Victoria, for significant service to medicine and dentistry in the field of oral and maxillofacial surgery.
  • Dr Michael Hollands, New South Wales, for significant service to medical education and professional standards, and as a surgeon.
  • Professor Constance Katelaris, New South Wales, for significant service to medicine in the field of immunology and allergy.
  • Professor Jayashri Kulkarni, Victoria, for significant service to medicine in the field of psychiatry.
  • Associate Professor Ruth McNair, Victoria, for significant service to medicine, and as an advocate for the LGBTIQ community.
  • Dr Prudence Manners, Western Australia, for significant service to medicine as a paediatric rheumatologist.
  • Dr Colin Merridew, Tasmania, for significant service to surgical and obstetric anaesthesia.
  • Associate Professor Michael Murray, Victoria, for significant service to geriatric medicine as a clinician and educator.
  • Dr Joseph Reich, Victoria, for significant service to ophthalmology.
  • Dr Lindy Roberts, Western Australia, for significant service to medicine.
  • Dr David Smart, Tasmania, for significant service to hyperbaric medicine.
  • Dr Richard Stark, Victoria, for significant service to neurological medicine.
  • Professor James Wilkinson, Victoria, for significant service to medicine, particularly paediatric cardiology.

A further 15 members were awarded the Medal (OAM) in the General Division:

  • Dr Michael Biggs, NSW, for service to medicine as a neurosurgeon.
  • Dr Christopher Cunneen, Queensland, for service to medicine as an occupational and environmental physician.
  • Dr Geraldine Duncan, NSW, for service to rural medicine.
  • Dr John England, NSW, for service to medicine as a cardiologist.
  • Dr Peter Faulkner, WA, for service to medicine through a range of roles.
  • Dr Frank Fisher, NSW, for service to community health.
  • Dr Samir Ibrahim, Victoria, for service to psychiatry, and to the community.
  • Dr David McDonald, NSW, for service to medicine as a paediatrician.
  • Dr William Nardi, NSW, for service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology.
  • Dr Gregory O’Sullivan, NSW, for service to medicine in the field of anaesthesiology.
  • Dr Penelope Stewart, NT, for services to medicine in the field of emergency and intensive care.
  • Dr Robert Stunden, Victoria, for service to medicine in the field of paediatric surgery.
  • Dr Vida Viliunas, ACT, for service to medicine in the field of anaesthesiology.
  • Dr George Williams, NSW, for service to medicine in the field of paediatrics and developmental disability.
  • Dr Adam Zagorski, Victoria, for service to medicine as a general practitioner.

The AMA congratulates all award recipients.

MARIA HAWTHORNE

 

Every care has been taken in compiling this list. However, if you are aware of a recipient who has been missed, please contact media@ama.com.au

 

 

 

 

 


Published: 13 Jun 2019